top of page

Porcini Mushrooms are know for their  unique hearty/meaty, savory taste that can be incorporated perfectly into vegetarian and vegan meals.

These mushrooms are loaded with iron, fiber and antioxidants. They’re high in protein and

provide many health benefits which include good digestive health,  promote weight loss, reduce inflammation and even kill off colon cancer cells.

From porcini pasta to stews and soups, it’s clear that this powerful mushroom can be a great way to help take your health to the next level.

 

Porcini mushrooms are low in calories but rich in many important nutrients, including protein, dietary fiber and iron.

A one-cup serving of porcini mushrooms (about 106 grams) contains approximately:

  • Calories: 330
  • Total Carbohydrates: 55 g
  • Fiber: 2 g
  • Sugar: 1 g
  • Total Fat: 7 g
    • Saturated Fat: 2 g
  • Protein: 11 g
  • Sodium: 450 mg (18% DV*)
  • Iron: 3.6 g (20% DV)
  • Calcium: 99.6 mg (8% DV)

*Daily Value: Percentages are based on a diet of 2,000 calories a day.

In addition to the above nutrients, porcini mushrooms also contain vitamin A and vitamin C.

Porcini Mushrooms

PriceFrom $13.99
Excluding Sales Tax |
  • Latin Name: Boletus edulis
    Other Name(s): cepes, penny bun
     Color: White stock with a brown cap.
     Flavor:

    savory earthy flavor

     Texture:

     velvety and dense,

    When pan seared, their edges turn deliciously crisp.

    Nutrients:

    Vitamin A, C, high in protein, and Iron

bottom of page